CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Gustavo Llano Dominguez
Manitoba LTDA
CRA 8 NO 34 56
Cali, Valle Del Cauca
Colombia 579986

RE: The tariff classification of sweetened dried cranberries from Colombia

Dear Llano Dominguez:

In your letter dated February 5, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A packaging image, technical data sheet, and the manufacturing process accompanied your letter. Samples that were provided under separate correspondence were examined and disposed of. The Manitoba red cranberries are sliced, dried cranberries, soaked in sugar syrup at 35 brix for 4 hours, and oven dried to a moisture level of less than 18 percent. The product is packaged for retail sale in three layer laminated film plastic bags containing 35 grams (1.2 oz.).

The applicable subheading for the product will be 2008.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit…otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included…other, including mixtures other than those of subheading 2008.19…cranberries. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division